Saturday, August 25, 2012

Desiderata~

 DESIDERATA
Go placidly amidst the noise and haste and remember what peace there may be in silence. As far as possible without surrender be on good terms with all persons. Speak your truth quietly and clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and ignorant, they too have their story. Avoid loud and aggressive persons, they are vexations to the spirit. If you compare yourself with others, you may become vain and bitter, for always there will be greater and lesser persons than yourself. Enjoy your achievements as well as your plans. Keep interested in your own career, however humble; it is a real possession in the changing fortunes of time. Exercise caution in your business affairs; for the world is full of trickery. But let this not blind you to what virtue there is; many persons strive for high ideals, and everywhere life is full of heroism. Be yourself. Especially, do not feign affection. Neither be cynical about love; for in the face of all aridity and disenchantment it is perennial as the grass. Take kindly the counsel of years, gracefully surrendering the things of youth. Nurture strength of spirit to shield you in sudden misfortune But do not distress yourself with imaginings. Many fears are born of fatigue and loneliness. Beyond a wholesome discipline, be gentle with yourself. You are a child of the universe, no less than the trees and the stars; you have a right to be here. And whether it is clear to you, no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should. Therefore, be at peace with God, whatever you conceive Him to be, and whatever your labors and aspirations, in the noisy confusion of life keep peace with your soul. With all its shame, drudgery, and broken dreams, it is still a beautiful world. Be careful. Strive to be happy.

Political budgets compared....

This comparative budget chart focuses on programs that affect the nation‘s safety net — access for low-income families and the unemployed to jobs, food, housing and health care. Some of the proposals include actual amounts and percentages, listed by budget categories, while others only address priorities, so the comparisons may at times be a little difficult. Nonetheless, we thought highlighting them side-by-side would be interesting and useful, and you can click on each of the plans to read them in their entirety if you wish to dig deeper. If you would like to compare them with our current budget, check out this nice snapshot from the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities.
Sources: Six budget proposals (linked above), Center on Budget and Policy Priorities. Special thanks to Sister Marge Clark at NETWORK for her research assistance and advice.

Thursday, August 23, 2012

FSA - Disaster Assistance Programs


A concise one-page summary of the disaster programs administered by FSA (PDF, 752KB).

 
A two-page summary, including a short description, the triggers, key requirements, payments and funding levels for each disaster program administered by FSA (PDF, 376KB).

 
A list of fact sheets describing the disaster programs offered by FSA (PDF, 14 KB).

 

 
Disaster Designation Information

 

 
Download Disaster Designation Maps in PDF Format:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Map shows designations across the country under USDA's amended rule. The faster, more efficient process will immediately expand assistance to more than 1,000 counties in 26 counties.

 
Download a list of designated Primary and Contiguous Counties in PDF Format:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Loans for losses to crops, trees, livestock, farm land and farm property

 
The Emergency Loan Program provides loans to help producers recover from production and physical losses due to drought, flooding, other natural disasters, or quarantine. For emergency loan data by state and fiscal year, click here (PDF, 59 KB).

 
The Disaster Debt Set-Aside Program provides producers who have existing direct loans with FSA who are unable to make the scheduled payments to move up to one full year’s payment to the end of the loan. For disaster debt set-aside data by state and fiscal year, click here (PDF, 45 KB)

 
Assistance is available in counties, or contiguous counties, who have been designated as emergencies by the President, Secretary or FSA Administrator.

 

 
Farm land damage

 
The Emergency Conservation Program (ECP) provides assistance to producers if their land was damaged by a natural disaster and needs conservation practices.

 

 
Crop Losses

 
The Noninsured Disaster Assistance Program (NAP)provides assistance for crop losses when federal crop insurance is not available.

 
The Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) program is also available to producers who suffered crop losses in counties declared a disaster by the Secretary of Agriculture. Losses must occur before September 30, 2011.

 

 
Tree Losses

 
The Tree Assistance Program (TAP) provides cash payments to orchardists and nursery tree growers for qualifying tree losses due to natural disaster in counties declared a disaster by the Secretary of Agriculture. Losses must occur before September 30, 2011.

 
The Emergency Forest Restoration Program (EFRP)provides payments to eligible owners of nonindustrial private forest (NIPF) land in order to carry out emergency measures to restore land damaged by a natural disaster.

 

 
Livestock and Grazing Losses

 
The Livestock Forage Disaster Assistance Program (LFP) provides cash payments to eligible producers who suffered grazing losses because of drought. It also provides cash payments for fires on federally managed land leased by producers. Losses must occur before September 30, 2011.

 
The Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm- Raised Fish Program (ELAP) provides assistance for grazing losses due to blizzards and wildfires which are not adequately addressed by other disaster programs. Assistance for feed losses is also available. Losses must occur before September 30, 2011.

 
The Livestock Indemnity Program (LIP) provides cash payments to eligible producers for livestock death losses in excess of normal mortality due to adverse weather. Losses must occur before September 30, 2011.

 
Haying and Grazing of Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) acres allows producers to hay or graze CRP acreage during an emergency.

 

 
Honeybees and Farm-Raised Fish

 
The Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybeesand Farm- Raised Fish Program (ELAP) provides assistance for honey bee death, honey bee feed losses, farm-raised fish death, and farm-raised fish feed losses. The program is available in counties declared a disaster by the Secretary of Agriculture. Losses must occur before September 30, 2011.

 

 
Payments by State for the 5 Disaster Programs (SURE, LFP, ELAP, LIP, TAP) (Updated weekly)

 

 
State data (XLS, 52 KB, August 21, 2012)

 
County data (XLS, 1.0 MB, August 21, 2012)

 

 

 

 

 
Have Questions?

 
Maybe we can help. Please check our Online Knowledge Base.AskFSA

Rape statistics - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Rape statistics - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

UN Rape Statistics

This list[17] indicates the number of, and per capita cases of recorded rape. It does not include cases of rape which go unreported, or which are not recorded.[18] Nor does it specify whether recorded means reported, brought to trial, or convicted. Nor does it take the different definition of rape around the world into account.
According to the American Medical Association (1995), sexual violence, and rape in particular, is considered the most under-reported violent crime.[4][5]
The most common reasons given by victims for not reporting rapes are the belief that it is a personal or private matter, and that they fear reprisal from the assailant. A 2007 government report in England says "Estimates from research suggest that between 75 and 95 percent of rape crimes are never reported to the police."[6]


Rape at the national level, number of police-recorded offences
Country/territoryTotal countRate per 100,000 population
2003200420052006200720082009201020032004200520062007200820092010
Kenya1440136512918767358474.13.83.52.31.92.1
Mauritius53403864776957514.33.23.05.16.05.44.43.9
Mozambique10264464147440.50.30.20.20.20.2
Uganda53754973275059915366197092.02.02.62.62.04.91.92.1
Zimbabwe38584997479049674762318630.639.738.139.638.225.6
Cameroon4515555925804472.73.23.43.22.4
Algeria7236303764958368122.31.91.11.52.52.4
Egypt2021444863870.00.00.10.10.10.1
Morocco61845347510631215113015072.11.51.63.53.93.64.8
Sudan11892.9
Botswana1754186588.592.9
Lesotho17971878177785.388.382.7
Swaziland78584972.177.5
Guinea921.0
Senegal3011591674167106932.81.41.53.55.95.6
Sierra Leone135792.51.4
Bahamas87721351181097827.222.241.135.432.222.7
Barbados6824.9
Grenada23223031573222.421.429.029.954.830.6
Jamaica69566825.524.4
Saint Kitts and Nevis161530.928.6
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines6687506036542860.880.045.955.033.049.425.6
Trinidad and Tobago30533425931723624723.325.419.623.917.718.5
Belize4844302117.115.39.86.7
Costa Rica576600543485168513.814.212.611.136.7
El Salvador1185114075668119.618.812.311.0
Guatemala3633142893183854012.92.52.22.42.82.9
Mexico1365013550138941419914078148501499313.012.712.913.012.713.313.2
Nicaragua13221524182924.427.731.6
Panama *62977179285571380999619.823.824.025.520.923.428.3
Argentina31543264327633678.28.48.38.5
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)11371137143715961989258712.412.215.216.620.426.1
Chile16581845197420341980223310.411.412.112.411.913.3
Colombia11882627334733793380354031492.86.17.77.67.57.86.8
Ecuador148812461499148411.59.411.210.9
Guyana621178.215.5
Paraguay3873596.66.0
Peru599157216268656972087560675122.321.022.723.625.626.623.5
Suriname18622338.245.2
Uruguay2973278.99.8
Bermuda364356.667.3
Canada5315875655705284904715761.71.81.81.71.61.51.41.7
United States of America938839508994347944729261090750892418476732.232.331.831.530.629.829.027.3
Kazakhstan158315841514129810.410.39.88.3
Kyrgyzstan2962782982713003033033145.95.55.95.35.85.85.75.9
Tajikistan5354564755360.80.80.90.70.80.5
Turkmenistan373627270.80.80.60.6
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China709299961071051361121.01.41.51.41.61.51.91.6
Japan247221762076194817661582140212892.01.71.61.51.41.31.11.0
Mongolia38637832031435535433234215.515.012.612.213.513.312.212.4
Republic of Korea5899632112.713.5
Brunei Darussalam242624286.97.36.67.6
Philippines30842918296225842409258558133.73.53.53.02.72.96.3
Singapore1101031241182.72.52.92.7
Thailand5071530851524641467646367.67.97.66.86.86.7
Bangladesh11291116828.08.2
India182331835919348207372146721397221721.61.61.71.81.81.81.8
Maldives21590.70.31.62.9
Nepal1912100.70.8
Sri Lanka137814327.17.3
Armenia3915751515110.10.30.50.20.20.50.50.4
Azerbaijan49254435342535160.60.30.50.40.40.30.40.2
Bahrain1927251721362.94.03.42.12.33.4
Cyprus324139291934273.24.03.82.81.83.22.5
Georgia526214116715610084821.11.43.13.83.52.31.91.9
Israel1319122312911270124320.418.519.118.417.5
Jordan781101.52.0
Kuwait981081251371201194.54.85.35.64.74.5
Lebanon39191.00.5
Occupied Palestinian Territory85981052.52.83.0
Oman1321835.26.9
Qatar11131.71.8
Syrian Arab Republic131971351121251560.70.50.70.60.60.8
Turkey1604163816941783114810712.42.42.52.61.61.5
United Arab Emirates445262721.31.41.51.5
Yemen95951251581760.50.40.60.70.8
Belarus4323864833533362402184.43.94.93.63.52.52.3
Bulgaria6115294033102252622462117.86.85.24.02.93.53.32.8
Czech Republic6466875965306375294806.36.75.85.26.25.14.6
Hungary5352672642062152142282465.32.62.62.02.12.12.32.5
Poland232221761987200118271611153015676.15.75.25.24.84.24.04.1
Republic of Moldova2722972802682813062643687.07.87.47.27.78.47.310.3
Romania983953101311161047101610074.54.44.75.14.84.74.7
Russian Federation818588489222887170386208539849075.66.16.46.24.94.33.83.4
Slovakia2332242001741821521424.34.13.73.23.42.82.6
Ukraine10489649249938788807586352.22.02.02.11.91.91.71.4
Denmark4725624755274923963528.810.48.89.79.07.26.4
Estonia107121179153122160124817.99.013.311.49.111.99.26.0
Finland57359559361373991566081811.011.411.311.614.017.212.415.2
Iceland6951757287687823.817.425.323.928.521.924.7
Ireland3704094513713573483774799.210.010.88.88.38.08.510.7
Latvia1233192511299310069785.313.810.95.64.14.43.13.5
Lithuania2782602652532001641492088.17.67.87.45.94.94.56.3
Norway70673979884094594499893815.516.117.318.020.019.820.619.2
Sweden2235226137874208474954465937596025.025.241.946.351.859.063.863.5
United Kingdom (England and Wales)132721401314443137741267313096150841593425.126.427.025.623.424.027.528.8
United Kingdom (Northern Ireland)36436034544738936842249821.421.020.025.722.120.723.627.7
United Kingdom (Scotland)79490097592290882188415.717.719.118.017.715.917.0
Albania4940413934241.61.31.31.21.10.7
Andorra22012.52.40.01.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina3940443529461.01.11.20.90.81.2
Croatia2131651421871621881291414.83.73.24.23.74.32.93.2
Greece2312401771821852322132152.12.21.61.61.62.11.91.9
Italy27443734402045134.76.46.97.6
Malta *1113717101912112.73.21.74.12.44.62.92.6
Montenegro8111.31.8
Portugal3923383653413053143774243.73.23.53.22.93.03.54.0
Serbia89115105123111720.91.21.11.21.10.7
Slovenia70875855975779633.54.42.92.74.82.83.93.1
Spain2140210225302437205115784.94.85.75.44.53.4
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia931034.65.0
Austria6876787007106937798758.48.28.58.58.39.310.4
Belgium2850294430293194323231262953299127.728.429.130.530.729.527.727.9
France10408105069993978410132102771010817.317.316.415.916.416.516.2
Germany8766883181338118751172927314772410.610.79.99.89.18.88.99.4
Liechtenstein014213000.02.911.55.72.88.40.00.0
Luxembourg4044578.69.211.7
Monaco1322.88.55.7
Netherlands1700180024852385209519201850153010.511.115.214.612.711.611.29.2
Switzerland *5475736466396486126665437.57.88.78.68.68.18.77.1
Australia1823791.9
New Zealand9941183114311301128112924.028.327.026.426.125.8
Solomon Islands1706579615637.213.816.412.311.0